You are here

Ontario Health Coalition - PSW Report Release Schedule

January 29, 2020 - 12:00 AM to February 20, 2020 - 12:00 AM

Wednesday January 29

Oshawa 10:00 a.m. – Donevan Recreation Complex (Program Room), 171 Harmony Road South Speakers: Lance Livingstone (Oshawa Health Coalition), Hisham Shokr (Ontario Health Coalition)

Ottawa 10:00 a.m. – Centretown Community Health Centre, 420 Cooper Street

Speakers: Nancy Parker (Ottawa Health Coalition), Grace Welch (Family Council), Ozren Elezovic (PSW)

Thursday January 30

St. Catharines 10:00 a.m. – St. Catharines Public Library Main Branch (Rotary Room), 54 Church St Speakers: Sue Hotte (Niagara Region Health Coalition), Carol Dueck (family council speaker)

Monday February 3

Sault Ste. Marie 12:30 p.m. – Unifor Local 1359, 6-773 Great Northern Road

Speakers: Hisham Shokr (Ontario Health Coalition), Myra Piirtoniemi (Family Council), Jean Hershey

(Family Council), Laurie Lessard-Brown (Unifor)

Wednesday February 5

London 10:00 a.m. – Unifor Local 302, 125 Elm Street

Speakers: Peter Bergmanis (London Health Coalition), Nancy McMurphy (Unifor), Andy Savela (Unifor),

Chatham 1:00 p.m. – Unifor Local 127, 405 Riverview Drive

Speakers: Shirley Roebuck (Chatham-Kent Health Coalition), Andy Savela (Unifor), Nicole Grainger

(Unifor), Cathy Baker (Unifor), Patsy Dykeman (Family member)

Friday February 7

Hamilton 10:00 a.m. – Unifor Local 504, 307 Queenston Road

Speakers: Janina Lebon (Hamilton Health Coalition), Rolf Gerstenberger (Hamilton Health Coalition),

Andy Savela (Unifor), Glen Westoby (Unifor)

Kitchener-Waterloo 1:30 p.m. – Unifor Local 1106, 600 Wabanaki Dr

Speakers: Jim Stewart (Kitchener-Waterloo Health Coalition), Andy Savela (Unifor), Jason Denault

(Unifor)

Monday February 10

Thunder Bay 10:00 a.m. – Unifor Local 229, 1060 Lithium Drive

Speakers: Jules Tupker (Thunder Bay Health Coalition), Andy Savela (Unifor), Kari Jefford (Unifor)

Tuesday February 11

Kingston 10:00 a.m. – Artillery Park Aquatic Centre, 382 Bagot Street

Speakers: Matthew Gventer (Kingston Health Coalition), Dean McLaren (UFCW), John Goldthorp (USW)

Sarnia 10:00 a.m. – Strangway Community Centre, 260 East Street N



Speakers: Shirley Roebuck (Chatham-Kent Health Coalition)

Oxford County 10:00 a.m. – Unifor Local 1859, 44 Harvey Street

Speakers: Melissa Holden (Oxford County Health Coalition), family council, union speaker

Thursday February 13

Windsor 10:00 a.m. – Unifor local 2458, 3400 Somme Ave

Speakers: Patrick Hannon (Windsor Health Coalition), Andy Savela (Unifor), Shelley Smith (Unifor)

Friday February 14

Brampton 10:00 a.m. – Chris Gibson Recreation Centre, Crafts Room, 125 McLaughlin Rd N.

Speakers: Richard Antonio (Peel Health Coalition), Family council speaker, Union speaker

Thursday February 20

Sudbury 10:00 a.m. – Sudbury Indie Cinema Co-op, 162 Mackenzie St

Speakers: Melissa Wood (Sudbury Health Coalition), Andy Savela (Unifor), Marcel Charron (Unifor),

Family council speaker